Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator B Mk III BZ930 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198585

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator B Mk III
Owner/operator:178 Sqn RAF
Registration: BZ930
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strallegg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during an air-raid over Austria during night.
178 Sqn [S]; while minelaying in the Danube S of Budapest 5.5.44, was hit by flak; FTR from bombing raid on Fellersbrunn 7.7.44; SOC 9.7.44.

Sources:

http://www.bundesheer.at/download_archiv/pdfs/missing_in_action.pdf