Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator B Mk VI KG938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198593

Date:Sunday 20 August 1944
Time:23:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator B Mk VI
Owner/operator:178 Sqn RAF
Registration: KG938
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lehen, Mitterkirchen im Machland, Kreis Perg, Oberösterreich -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amendola
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a low-level supplies drop to Polish Home Army in Warsaw.

It was coned by searchlights, hit by five heavy (schwere) Flak batteries and crashed, as witnessed by the Kommandeur of the 7. Flakbrigade.

F/O John Eric Morrison crew: 6 KIA, 1 POW.
According to German documents the crash location was a field 2 km east of Mitterkirchen on the road Mitterkirchen-Baumgartenberg. Casualty no. ME 1931.

Sources:

http://www.bundesheer.at/download_archiv/pdfs/missing_in_action.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Kg938
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=59640
https://i.ebayimg.com/images/g/qhQAAOSwdaVcSGPp/s-l1600.jpg
Bing Maps

Images: