Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator EW167B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198601

Date:Saturday 22 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force
Registration: EW167B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leithagebirge -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Shot down during raid on Fanto Refinery in Pardubice, Eastern Bohemia over Bohemia and Moravia. 6 dead 4 SAAF 2 RAF.

Sources:

http://www.bundesheer.at/download_archiv/pdfs/missing_in_action.pdf
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=4156
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Cooney-246