Accident Boeing 737-7H4 N718SW,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 January 2016
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N718SW
MSN: 27852/71
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFM INTL. CFM56 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Providence, RI (KPVD)
Destination airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 15, 2016 at 6:15 pm eastern standard time, Southwest Airlines flight 1528, a Boeing 737-700, N718SW, encountered turbulence in the vicinity of Titusville, Florida during initial descent to Fort Lauderdale–Hollywood International Airport (FLL), Fort Lauderdale, Florida . Of the 148 passengers and crew members onboard, one flight attendant was seriously injured and the airplane was not damaged. The airplane was operating under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121as a regularly scheduled passenger flight from T. F. Green Airport (PVD), Providence, Rhode Island.

According to the operator, the flights routing passed east of Jacksonville, Florida over the Atlantic to the east of the Florida peninsula. A frontal system and jet stream stretched to the west and northwest of the flight's routing with turbulence forecast and reported on the western portions of the peninsula. The flight crew reported that they were in cruise at FL380 in smooth air but were aware of potential turbulence throughout the flight. Upon initial descent, the captain illuminated the fasten seat belt sign and advised the passengers to remain seated. While descending through approximately FL320, the airplane encountered turbulence in clear air lasting approximately 3 seconds. At the time of the turbulence encounter, two flight attendants (FA) were securing the aft galley for landing when one fell to the floor injuring her ankle. Medically trained passengers assisted the injured FA who could not complete her duties. The flight crew advised the FLL station of the event and requested medical assistance upon landing. The airplane landed at FLL with no further incident. The flight attendant was transported to the hospital where she was diagnosed with a broken ankle.
Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with clear air turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 December 2012 N718SW Southwest Airlines 0 Islip, Lonmg Island non

Location