Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI RV341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19862

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: RV341
MSN: P3-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RV341/B: Took off at 19:51 hrs for a Night bombing mission to Berlin. 30/03/1945
The aircraft was shot down by a Messerschmitt Me 262 fighter pilot Fw. Becker from II./NJG11. Combat report Fw. Karl-Heinz Becker, indicating that after an initial firing pass which the Mosquito evaded by climbing to port, he attacked a second time against the Mossie above and to starboard, He observed multiple hits on the fuselage and the starboard wing.
The Mossie went straight down, followed by searchlights, to crash at about 21:52 hrs at FG5/5.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1147947) Walter CAMPEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (R/211384) Joseph RABINER (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF