Runway excursion Accident Airtime Cygnet N145AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198625

Date:Friday 16 September 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Airtime Cygnet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N145AT
MSN: 0101
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Venice, FL (VNC)
Destination airport:Venice, FL (VNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the amphibious float-equipped, weight-shift aircraft reported that the accident flight was the third flight with the student pilot, and the student pilot’s first flight in the front seat. He further reported that during the takeoff roll they “began to [lose] the center line to the left and then to the right.” He reported that in this particular aircraft, to turn to the right you push the left pedal and to turn to the left you push the right pedal. He instructed the student pilot to release the throttle. He then attempted to “take the controls back and keep the [aircraft] on the runway”, but was unsuccessful. The aircraft veered off the runway to the right, the right float impacted grass, and the aircraft spun 180 degrees.
The student pilot reported that he told the flight instructor that he would “follow along with him on the controls during the takeoff to feel how he was moving them”. He further reported that when the aircraft veered off the runway to the right, he “took [his] hands off the controls” to allow the flight instructor to correct for the veer.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the right lift strut.
The flight instructor reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA498
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location