Runway excursion Accident Glasair II N724NF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198632

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N724NF
MSN: 251
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (BLI)
Destination airport:Point Roberts, WA (1RL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the takeoff roll in left crosswind conditions, the airplane drifted to the left and he applied full right rudder. He further reported that as he lifted his heels to use right brake to correct for the left drift, the airplane veered off the runway to the left. The pilot reduced power, the airplane impacted a runway sign, and both main landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and the fuselage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport, revealed that, about 7 minutes before the accident the wind was 290 degrees true at 8 knots. The airplane departed on runway 34.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location