Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N53402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198636

Date:Thursday 10 November 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Concord Aviation Services
Registration: N53402
MSN: 17274743
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9037 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, NH (CON)
Destination airport:Concord, NH (CON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the second landing of a closed traffic pattern flight, the airplane “ballooned” in the landing flare and touched down “hard.” The pilot further reported that she aborted the landing and landed without further incident.
The firewall sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location