Accident Cessna 172P N9358L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198640

Date:Thursday 17 November 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:United States Air Force
Registration: N9358L
MSN: 17276546
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:7741 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Destin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Valparaiso/destin-ft Walton Beach, FL (VPS)
Destination airport:Destin, FL (DTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the landing roll of a touch-and-go the airplane was off the centerline and he added right rudder, but he “overcompensated”. The flight instructor reported that the airplane drifted to the right and was about to exit the runway, so he pushed in the throttle, applied left rudder, and pulled back on the yoke to initiate a climb. The student pilot reported that as the airplane became airborne they heard a “slight bang” and thought the landing gear had struck a runway light. The flight instructor further reported that they conducted a full-stop landing to examine the landing gear, but there was no damage noted.
During a postflight inspection at their home airport, it was revealed that the left horizontal stabilizer had sustained substantial damage.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s overcorrection with right rudder, which resulted in a loss of directional control, and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location