ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198643

This record has been locked for editing.
Date: | 22-NOV-2016 |
Time: | 17:55 |
Type: |  Van's RV-8 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N880KM |
MSN: | 82670 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Roopville, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Columbia, SC (CAE) |
Destination airport: | Roopville, GA (8GA1) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the 3-point landing, the airplane drifted to the left and he applied right correction. He further reported that he “obviously over corrected” because the airplane went to the right and he was unable to correct with left rudder and brake. The airplane exited the runway and impacted trees.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported as a safety recommendation that he should have conducted a wheel landing to provide more directional control during the landing roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s overcorrection with the right rudder during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control and a runway excursion.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location