Accident Cessna R182 N292LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198645

Date:Sunday 17 August 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N292LC
MSN: R18201188
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4010 hours
Engine model:Continental O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed for the personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, after leveling off the airplane at 5,000 ft mean sea level (msl), he noted a fuel pressure drop and a fuel flow rate increase. The pilot requested a priority return to the departure airport, and when the airplane was on a high, right downwind leg of the traffic pattern, smoke appeared in the cockpit along with an “acrid, insulation smell.” The pilot then declared an emergency and requested that fire rescue equipment be standing by at the airport.
The pilot added that, as the airplane descended through 1,400 ft msl and with the engine still running “normally,” he observed flames entering the cockpit near the rudder pedals. The pilot completed the landing, stopped the airplane on the taxiway, and after he and the passenger disembarked, firefighters extinguished the fire.
Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed that the aluminum nipple fitting that connected the fuel line “T” to the carburetor was fractured and had separated, which allowed fuel to be pumped into the engine compartment. The nipple fitting was likely original to the airframe, which had about 4,010 total hours of operation.
The airframe manufacturer indicated that the fitting was likely cracked for some time before the complete separation occurred and that the crack should have been detectable during ground inspection before the failure through either fuel staining and/or a strong fuel odor. However, the investigation could not determine the condition of the fitting before the accident flight or at the time of the airplane’s most recent annual inspection, which was performed 150 hours (about 6 months) before the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the aluminum nipple fuel supply line fitting, which resulted in an engine compartment fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location