Accident Bell 206B N60EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198655

Date:Saturday 6 July 2002
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Phoenix Precision Air LLC
Registration: N60EA
MSN: 2068
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7300 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Rivers, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Three Rivers, MI
Destination airport:Goshen, IN (GSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage during an emergency landing after liftoff. The pilot reported that a normal takeoff was made to the southwest, and upon reaching an altitude of 75 feet, he began a turn to the south and noticed that the aircraft was not responding to the turn. When the helicopter began to accelerate forward it started to spin to the right and the tail rotor lost all effectiveness. The helicopter spun 3 and 1/2 revolutions and the pilot then maneuvered it to an open pasture for the emergency landing. He lowered the collective bringing the aircraft to the ground for a level touchdown with no forward motion. The pilot stated that a local airport reported a wind from the southeast at 4 knots, and prior to the departure the wind was "non existent." No anomalies were found with the helicopter or its flight control systems that were determined to exist prior to impact. According to the FAA, a loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) is "not related to an equipment or maintenance malfunction and may occur in all single-rotor helicopters at airspeeds less than 30 knots. It is the result of the tail rotor not providing adequate thrust to maintain directional control, and is usually caused by either certain wind azimuths (directions) while hovering, or by an insufficient tail rotor thrust for a given power setting at higher altitudes."

Probable Cause: A loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020710X01089&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 2017 N60EA Private 0 Groom, TX sub
Fuel starvation