Loss of control Accident Cessna 150M N66255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198660

Date:Monday 21 July 2014
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66255
MSN: 15075958
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7613 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russian Flat, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russian Flat, MT (M42)
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot attempted to take off from an uncontrolled grass runway with an uphill grade; the airplane subsequently impacted an open area of swamp land about 570 ft beyond the end of the runway. The airplane impacted in a right-wing, nose-low attitude; the impact damage was consistent with a near-vertical descent. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be over 8,200 ft. Review of airplane manufacturer's takeoff performance charts revealed that the conditions present at the time of the accident exceeded the airplane's takeoff performance limitations. It is likely that, as the pilot attempted to take off uphill in high density altitude conditions, he exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack, and the airplane experienced an aerodynamic stall/spin at low altitude.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight performance planning and his operation of the airplane outside of the manufacturer's specified performance limitations, which resulted in his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location