Fuel exhaustion Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N992CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198671

Date:Friday 2 December 2016
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N992CT
MSN: C0092
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:4720 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cedar City, UT (CDC)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while on a cross-country flight, the weather deteriorated at the destination airport. He decided to complete a touch-and-go landing at an airport along the route and then return to the departure airport. The student pilot further reported that, when he began the flight back to his original point of departure, the airplane had about 3/4 tank of fuel remaining, and a headwind was present. About 10 to 15 nautical miles from the original departure airport, the fuel supply was exhausted, and the student pilot made a forced landing in a field. During the forced landing, the right wing struck a tree and was substantially damaged.
The student pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper in-flight fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 2018 N992CT 992CT AIRCRAFT LEASING LLC 0 Spanish Fork, UT sub

Location