Runway excursion Accident Helio H-295 Super Courier N6464V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198684

Date:Sunday 13 September 2015
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295 Super Courier
Owner/operator:Wright Air Service
Registration: N6464V
MSN: 1414
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5888 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Delta Junction, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was departing on the air taxi flight from a remote, unimproved airstrip estimated to be about 850 ft long with 800 ft usable. He stated that the airplane seemed to accelerate normally but failed to become airborne at the departure end of the runway. The airplane impacted brush and trees, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot suggested that the engine may not have been producing full power because, during a previous flight from the airstrip with a similar load, the airplane became airborne in about 600 ft. A review of the airplane’s takeoff performance data revealed a takeoff ground run of about 480 ft for the conditions at the time of the accident.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a missing hose clamp on the scat tube that joins the air filter assembly to the air box; however, a postaccident engine run revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane’s engine or systems.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 2016 N6464V Wright Air Service 0 Fairbanks, AK sub
Gear collapse

Location