Accident Aviate Raptor N74TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19869

Date:Friday 23 May 2008
Time:11:33
Type:Aviate Raptor
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N74TK
MSN: AR00037
Total airframe hrs:132 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about a half-mile from U.S. 17 in Bealeton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (7VG0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff the pilot performed turns in both directions before continuing in a southeast direction. Global Positioning System data recovered from the accident aircraft revealed that while flying on nearly a constant heading, the airplane decelerated 36 miles-per-hour in a 6 second period. One witness heard a sputtering sound from the engine and several observed the aircraft descending steeply before it collided with trees. Another witness thought she saw a partially deployed parachute trailing from the steeply descending aircraft, but examination of the wreckage revealed the on-board ballistic parachute deployed on tree contact, and not prior to the initial upset. A snap hook utilized to secure the nose wires to the attach point of the nose hinge was not attached at either end, and was not located; however, this did not appear to be related to the accident for neither the crossbar nor the hinge displayed compression damage consistent with the snap hook separating in flight. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location