Accident Trick Trikes Storm N4367X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198710

Date:Sunday 31 July 2016
Time:07:00
Type:Trick Trikes Storm
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4367X
MSN: TTS 020
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valkaria, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valkaria, FL (X59)
Destination airport:Valkaria, FL (X59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the weight-shift-control aircraft reported that, during takeoff, he pitched upward excessively early for the aircraft’s weight. Several feet above the ground, the aircraft descended and bounced off the runway. The pilot tried to regain control and take off again, but the aircraft came back down and bounced on the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft slid down the runway about 75 ft before coming to rest. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuselage was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s premature rotation during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location