Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft G35 N168B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198715

Date:Friday 16 September 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N168B
MSN: D-4453
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kooskia, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moose Creek, ID (1U1)
Destination airport:Kooskia, ID (2U5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the retractable landing gear airplane, his normal approach to the backcountry grass airstrip was to follow the terrain until established on a “5-10 second” final approach. The pilot recalled that there was a 5-knot tailwind at the airstrip during the approach. On final, he increased the flaps, the airspeed was 70 knots, and the airplane touched down on the approach end of the runway. He reported that he did not extend the retractable landing gear and that, following the touchdown, the airplane slid about 1,000 ft down the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage longerons and the firewall.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA519
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 2002 N168B 0 Anacortes, Washington sub

Location