Accident Cessna 172S N456SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198717

Date:Friday 4 November 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Louisville Aviation
Registration: N456SP
MSN: 172S8320
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (LOU)
Destination airport:Danville, KY (DVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while on final approach following a cross-country flight, he experienced what felt like a down draft or wind shear. The airplane touched down hard on the runway, bounced, and on the second touchdown, the nosewheel impacted the surface first. The student pilot taxied the airplane to the ramp without further incident.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed substantial damage to the firewall.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was 040° at 5 knots. The airplane landed on runway 30.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location