Accident Eaglet N5AQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198741

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Eaglet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5AQ
MSN: 005
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:DLE 170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deland, FL (1J6)
Destination airport:Deland, FL (1J6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot of the experimental, amateur-built motorglider reported that, after takeoff, the primary engine experienced a total loss of power about 75 ft above ground level, and the secondary engine was unable to maintain the motorglider’s altitude. The pilot tried to make a 180° turn back to the airport, but the motorglider lost altitude and struck the top of pine trees. The primary engine was a 17-hp reciprocating engine designed for use in model aircraft, and the secondary engine was an electric motor. Both engines were necessary to produce enough power for takeoff. The pilot stated that, after takeoff, the motorglider encountered turbulence, which likely resulted in the separation of the primary engine’s ignition plug.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb due to a separation of the ignition plug.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location