Hard landing Accident Schweizer 269C N614TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198758

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2017
Time:12:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N614TA
MSN: 0080
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:5655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond beach, FL (OMN)
Destination airport:Ormond beach, FL (OMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the helicopter reported that, about halfway through the flight, he “discovered that the throttle control was inoperative” and stuck in the high rpm setting. He turned the helicopter back to the departure airport and briefed his student on the situation. Upon being cleared to land, he executed a “running landing” and performed a go-around on the first try. On the second try, the skids made hard contact with the runway, and the helicopter came to a stop.
A postaccident examination revealed that the helicopter had sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The flight instructor reported that the throttle cable outer housing separated from the inner solid housing at the throttle linkage and that the internal wire could flex outside of the housing.

Probable Cause: The separation of the throttle cable’s outer housing from the inner housing at the throttle linkage while at a high-power setting, which prevented the pilot from being able to control the throttle and execute a proper landing flare and resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location