Accident Cessna 152 N6132Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198759

Date:Saturday 25 February 2017
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6132Q
MSN: 15285156
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:16705 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madill, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sherman/denison, TX (GYI)
Destination airport:Madill, OK (1F4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a solo night flight, he “landed long” and was unable to complete a touch-and-go as planned. The airport did not have a parallel taxiway leading to the departure end of the runway, so the pilot taxied onto the ramp area to turn around. During the taxi on the ramp, the lighting was “poor,” and the right wing tip struck a hangar. He reported that he “did not realize” the right wing struck the hangar and continued the flight back to his home airport.
After landing and securing the airplane, the pilot noticed that the right wing was damaged and told flight school maintenance personnel.  
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that it had sustained substantial damage to its right-wing rear spar.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
According to the flight school’s flight operations manual, flight operations were not permitted at the accident airport due to the requirement for the runway to be at least 4,000 ft long. The accident airport runway was 3,005 ft long. In addition, the manual prohibited touch-and-go landings at night.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a hangar while taxiing at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 2019 N6132Q US Aviation Group LLC 0 Greenville, TX sub

Location