Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N309PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198760

Date:Monday 27 February 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N309PA
MSN: 2843508
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:17719 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during an introduction to soft-field takeoffs lesson, upon switching to the tower frequency, he and his student received the updated wind and altimeter setting. He noted that the wind was a “rear quartering crosswind” and that “I have done these before so thought I would be fine, though in retrospect [it’s] been a long time since I have done [a takeoff] with similar conditions.” During the takeoff, he held the yoke back with right aileron, and as the airplane began to lift off, he reduced back pressure on the yoke. After becoming airborne, the airplane drifted to the right and then settled back on the runway. He added more right aileron, rudder, and “back elevator,” which reduced his forward visibility. The airplane became airborne again about 45 knots and drifted to the right of the runway centerline. He reduced power, landed, and came to a stop off the right side of the runway. The airplane was taxied back to parking with no further incident.
A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the rear carry-through wing spar.
The chief flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The flight instructor reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 300° at 10 knots. The airplane was departing from runway 7R.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s incorrect control inputs while taking off with a known quartering tailwind, which resulted in a loss of directional control and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 2012 N309PA Transpac Aviation Academy 0 Wickenburg Municipal Airport - E25, Wickenburg, AZ sub
Heavy landing

Location