Accident Piper PA-22-160 N72999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198763

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72999
MSN: 22-6507
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3857 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruby, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Ruby, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel, ski-equipped airplane reported that, while landing off airport in flat light conditions, he was unable to maintain a good visual reference of the hardpacked snowcovered landing area. After touchdown, the airplane drifted off the hardpacked snow, and the left ski sunk in softer snow. He increased power and attempted to recover with “hard right control” to no avail. The airplane’s left ski struck a snow-covered tank.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing in flat light conditions on a hard-packed snow-covered landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1993 N72999 Private 0 Drift River, AK sub

Location