Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7095A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198774

Date:Saturday 18 February 2017
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Kamron Reidhead
Registration: N7095A
MSN: 2900
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1947 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-3660-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holbrook, Navajo County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holbrook Municipal Airport Holbrook, Navajo County, Arizona (HBK/P14)
Destination airport:Holbrook Municipal Airport Holbrook, Navajo County, Arizona (HBK/P14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 18, 2017, about 08:00 MST (Mountain Standard Time), the pilot of a Robinson R22 Beta, N7095A, experienced a loss of helicopter control while maneuvering in a turn and landed hard in an open field near Holbrook, Arizona. The private pilot/owner operated the helicopter under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, as a personal flight. The pilot and one passenger were not injured. The helicopter was substantially damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local area flight and no flight plan had been filed. The flight departed from a private residence about 07:15 MST on the morning of the accident.

According to the pilot's written statement, he departed from his brother's residence about 0715 with the intent of flying around Holbrook on a personal flight. They over flew a cow pasture, and descended to look at the cows. The pilot reported his airspeed was about 10 knots with a 7-knot headwind. He maneuvered the helicopter in a 180-degree turn and the helicopter started an un-commanded descent. He pulled cyclic control, which responded by lowering engine and main rotor blade rpm; he tried to lower and increase throttle, and flared to land; however, the helicopter landed hard. The main rotor blades contacted and subsequently severed the tail boom.

The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to compensate for a loss of effective translational lift while turning from an upwind to a downwind condition at a low altitude and low airspeed, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control.

Airframe presumably written off as "damaged beyond repair" as the registration N7095A was cancelled by the FAA on May 3 2018 as "expired"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7095A
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/12/incident-occurred-december-27-2016-in.html

Location