Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18 N2265A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198792

Date:Thursday 18 September 2008
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2265A
MSN: 18-1888
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:8601 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was departing from a 500 foot-long, rough and uneven off-airport site. In the pilot's written statement to the NTSB he stated, in part: "During takeoff from the remote airstrip, [the] aircraft failed to reach flying speed." The pilot indicated that the airplane initially lifted off at the end of the strip, then it mushed into an area of brush-covered terrain at the end of the airstrip. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. A Factor contributing to the accident was a short, rough and uneven takeoff site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location