Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 N864MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198795

Date:Sunday 26 February 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Maverick Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N864MH
MSN: 4616
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:9339 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter reported that, during the hover-taxi for departure in the ramp area, he was monitoring another helicopter that had just departed and then “brought [his] eyes inside [the helicopter]” to switch a radio frequency. As the pilot looked back outside, he observed “the nose of a big plane taxiing” from behind another parked airplane to his left. Subsequently, the pilot abruptly applied aft cyclic to stop the helicopter’s forward momentum, and the Fenestron struck the ramp. The pilot returned to the ramp area without further incident.
The Fenestron sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt cyclic/pitch attitude control movement, which resulted in a Fenestron ground strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location