Accident Lancair Legacy 2000 N50KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198803

Date:Monday 2 May 2011
Time:04:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50KP
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Continental (Exp) IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enterprise, KS (9K9)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot arrived at his intended destination about 90 minutes prior to the beginning of civil twilight. He stated that he was cleared to land and subsequently landed off the runway and struck an airport sign, which caused substantial damage to the airplane. He added that requesting for the runway lights to be turned up, better familiarization with the airport, flying a longer approach, or executing a go-around might have prevented the accident. He stated that there were no failures or malfunctions related to the airplane prior to the accident. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors stated that the pilot had been cleared to land on runway 1L and misjudged the approach. They reported that the airplane touched down in the grass area between parallel taxiways A and B, near the crossing taxiway G.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the landing area, which resulted in the airplane touching down on a grass area adjacent to the runway and between parallel taxiways.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location