Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-802 N422BR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198804

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2017
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Airbourn Aviation Llc.
Registration: N422BR
MSN: 802A-0362
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:2880 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prentiss, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Prentiss, MS (M43)
Destination airport:Laurel, MS (LUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff in gusting tailwind conditions, as the tailwheel lifted, the airplane drifted to the left and off the runway. He aborted the takeoff and applied “maximum braking” and reverse thrust. During the runway excursion, the airplane impacted a ditch and spun 180°.
The pilot added that, as he exited the cockpit, he observed “dark smoke coming from the exhaust and cowling with smoldering burning grass.” He reported that he discharged the onboard fire extinguisher into the engine exhaust, main landing gear, and grass. He added that hydraulic fluid leaking from a severed brake line and fuel leaking from the cowl and lower right wing were feeding the postimpact fire. Shortly thereafter, the local volunteer fire department arrived and extinguished the fire.
The fuselage and both wings sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was from 180º at 15 knots, gusting to 28 knots. The closest automated weather observation station, located about 38 nautical miles from the accident site, recorded wind from 180° at 14 knots, gusting to 22 knots. The airplane took off from runway 30.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off with a gusting tailwind and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location