Accident Piper PA-24-400 Comanche N8533P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198822

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2013
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8533P
MSN: 26-114
Total airframe hrs:4540 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manti, UT (41U)
Destination airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing, he crossed the threshold at 85 to 90 knots with 15 degrees of flaps. The pilot used the electric trim as the airplane “floated” about 3 to 4 feet above the runway. The airplane subsequently touched down hard, and it bounced three times, striking the propeller on the runway each time. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control by applying brakes and making rudder control inputs, and the airplane departed the side of the runway, collapsing the landing gear. Postaccident examinations revealed substantial damage to the airplane’s lower belly main structure from the forward bulkhead firewall to just aft of the wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 2020 N8533P Private 0 near Springfield Robertson County Airport (M91), Springfield, TN min

Location