Accident Maule M-7-235B N1048T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198827

Date:Monday 16 May 2011
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1048T
MSN: 23037C
Total airframe hrs:1702 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Queen Creek, AZ (5AZ3)
Destination airport:San Manuel, AZ (E77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a normal landing onto a dirt road, which was covered with loose dirt and gravel, the airplane's right wing collided with a tree. The airplane rotated to the right approximately 20 degrees and began skidding sideways. He attempted to correct with rudder and brakes but the airplane exited the road and subsequently nosed over. According to the pilot, clear skies and a light breeze prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location