Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19884

Date:Sunday 31 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ593
MSN: XD-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Erp, country road towards Friesheim, 200m in front of the city limits. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ593/U: Took off at 17:57 hrs for an operation against Köln. 31/10/1943
Several AA guns in the positions of Köttingen, Brüggen, Aldenrath and Marsdorf were involved in the shooting down. Crashed in Erftstadt/ ERP near Lechenich in target area. According to the diary entries of a the Flak 5./135 in Marsdorf, the Mossie flew at an altitude of approx. 6000 meters, dropped to 3000 meters after the shelling and then disappeared from the instruments.
Crew:
W/O (1293733) Bernard Christian Naylor WRIGHT (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (759324) Frederick James SPENCER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3. Todesbescheinigungen der Crew vom Reservelazaret Köln-Nippes
4.Erftstadt/ ERP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1943 DZ370 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England min
20 October 1943 DZ519 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 Mantinge, near Westerbork, Drenthe. w/o
20 October 1943 DZ597 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Zaatzke, Heiligengrabe, Brandenburg. w/o
6 April 1944 DZ370 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ593 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm