Accident Arion Lightning LS-1 N125GD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198849

Date:Saturday 2 July 2011
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning LS-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N125GD
MSN: 105
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 33A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garden City, KS (KGCK)
Destination airport:Garden City, KS (KGCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had performed one go-around because he believed his speed was too fast. During the second attempt to land, the airplane landed hard and departed the right side of the runway. The right main landing gear separated and the nose gear collapsed. A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed that the engine was partially separated from the fuselage and there was substantial damage to the right-wing spar box. The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical anomalies or failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 2011 N125GD Private 0 Brownsville, Texas sub
Loss of control

Location