Accident Cessna 150L N1791Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198850

Date:Sunday 21 October 2012
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Finger Lakes Flying Service
Registration: N1791Q
MSN: 15073091
Total airframe hrs:2112 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seneca Falls, NY (0G7)
Destination airport:Seneca Falls, NY (0G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he did not obtain a preflight weather briefing before the local flight. At the time of departure the wind was from 270 degrees at 9 knots; however, the pilot reported that after being airborne for about 1 hour 15 minutes, the wind velocity at the airport had increased to 17 knots with gusts to 28 knots. When the pilot returned to the departure airport, he decided to land on the grass runway designated 28. He said that he flew a normal traffic pattern, and as he was flaring to land, a wind gust raised the left wing. He immediately applied left aileron and right rudder inputs and leveled the wings, but the airplane drifted to the left. The left main landing gear went into a ditch and the left wingtip was substantially damaged when it contacted the corn crop adjacent to the runway. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane or systems that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate compensation for wind conditions during landing, which resulted in an impact with a drainage ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location