Runway excursion Incident North American AT-6 N77TX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198855

Date:Friday 3 September 2010
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77TX
MSN: 78-6698
Total airframe hrs:11141 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blakesburg, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eden Prairie, MN (FCM)
Destination airport:Blakesburg, IA (IA27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel–equipped airplane performed a short-field landing on the grass runway. During the landing rollout, he applied the brakes and the aircraft slowed normally. Due to his position in the cockpit, the pilot could not see the end of the runway until the airplane approached it. He intentionally ground-looped the airplane in an attempt to avoid traveling off the end of the runway. The airplane turned 90 degrees and impacted trees. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, witnesses reported the airplane's approach speed was excessive for the short runway. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the forward left wing spar. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive airspeed during the landing, which resulted in his decision to perform an intentional ground loop to avoid a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA565
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAAF/41-16320, FA Portuguese/721, rereg FAP/1620, G-TIDE, N3762J, N42DQ.

Location