Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N741MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198861

Date:Saturday 13 February 2010
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N741MA
MSN: 2361
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylor, TX (T74)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (AUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane touched down in a “full stall three point landing” the pilot said that he encountered a gust of wind that lifted the right wing and that he could not prevent the airplane from drifting to the left. He applied power and attempted a go-around, but the airplane became airborne for only a “short distance” before impacting terrain on the left side of the runway. There was substantial damage to the right wing, right main landing gear, and structural damage to the fuselage; there were no injuries to the two persons on board.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and his failure to properly execute a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 2014 N741MA Cannon Air LLC 0 New Braunfels Reg'l Airport (KBAZ), New Braunfels, TX unk
Runway excursion

Location