Accident Cessna 172M N12915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198864

Date:Monday 24 November 2014
Time:08:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Micronesian Aviation Systems Inc
Registration: N12915
MSN: 17262368
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:11212 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Obyan, GU -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Agana, GU (GUM)
Destination airport:Obyan, GU (GSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was flying the first leg of a solo cross-country flight. The departure was uneventful, and she requested a stop-and-go landing with air traffic controllers as she approached the first destination. She received the clearance and began to initiate the descent while extending the flaps. During the landing flare the airplane encountered a gust of wind, and she applied forward elevator pressure. The nosewheel struck the ground hard and she attempted to perform a go-around, but the airplane departed to the right of the runway and came to rest in a grass area. The nose gear was bent aft during the initial ground strike, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and forward fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of airplane control during the landing flare in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location