Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19887

Date:Sunday 29 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ374
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ374: Took off at 02:29 hrs for an operation against Duisburg (G). 29/08/1943 Missing.
Crew:
W/O (932287) John Frederick LITTLE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1386124) Jack Arnold RODD (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ374 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm