Accident Piper PA-34-200T N551N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198870

Date:Sunday 2 August 2009
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N551N
MSN: 34-7570197
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3329 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morrisville, VT (MVL)
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that because the runway was wet, he was "determined to touch down as close to the approach end as possible." On landing, the airplane bounced, and the nose and main landing gear subsequently collapsed. The airplane came to rest on the runway, approximately 1,700 feet beyond the landing threshold, and sustained substantial damage. An airport surveillance video camera captured the accident sequence. Review of the video indicated that the airplane first contacted the runway just beyond the displaced threshold, in a flat attitude, with no flare or float. The airplane bounced and re-contacted the runway on its nose landing gear, which then collapsed. This was followed by a series of rapid, large-amplitude pitch oscillations, and collapse of the main gear.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and the subsequent collapse of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA437
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location