Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5808U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198871

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2013
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5808U
MSN: 28-26637
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3479 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor, WA (FHR)
Destination airport:Burlington, WA (BVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the airplane began to veer right, and the pilot applied left rudder and left braking action to align the airplane with the runway; however, both actions were ineffective. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and impacted an airport sign and a ditch. Postaccident examination of the left rudder bar assembly found that it had failed due to a fatigue crack. A rusted brown oxidized area near the center of the crack and surface features consistent with slow-growth fatigue indicated that the crack had been growing incrementally over a period of years. A review of the manufacturer’s periodic inspection checklist, maintenance manual, and Service Letter No. 671 indicated that the rudder bar assembly should be inspected every 100 hours specifically for cracks in the area where the airplane’s rudder bar failed. If maintenance personnel had inspected the airplane in accordance with these documents, the crack likely would have been found and the accident prevented.

Probable Cause: The failure of the rudder bar assembly during landing due to a fatigue crack. Contributing to the accident was the failure of maintenance personnel to perform an adequate inspection of the rudder bar assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location