Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4397T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198872

Date:Thursday 29 April 2010
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4397T
MSN: 28-7225163
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3327 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sugar Land, TX (KSGR)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KEYQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a telephone conversation and subsequent written statement submitted by the pilot, during the night landing roll on runway 27 (3,455 feet by 40 feet, asphalt), the pilot was not able to stop the airplane. The airplane impacted a fence and vegetation at the departure end of the runway. The pilot stated that the runway surface was wet at the time of the landing. According to a statement provided to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) by the pilot, the airplane touched down adjacent the fuel pumps on the ramp. An examination of the airplane revealed that the left and right wings sustained substantial damage to several ribs and the spars. The fuselage and firewall were wrinkled. An examination of the airplane and its systems, conducted by an FAA airworthiness inspector, revealed no anomalies. Rain was recorded six hours prior to the accident; however, no rain was recorded just prior to the accident. Examination of the pilot's flight records revealed that he was not current for passenger carriage at night.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point which resulted in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location