Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N7444J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198877

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2013
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7444J
MSN: 28R-30791
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3612 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (DRO)
Destination airport:Tyler, TX (TYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, in accordance with operating procedures, he leaned the engine’s fuel-air mixture before takeoff to compensate for the high-density altitude (the departure airport had a density altitude of 9,355 feet). During takeoff, the airplane accelerated to 80 mph, lifted off the runway, and climbed to about 100 feet above ground level. The pilot stated that the airplane seemed “sluggish” and that it stopped climbing. The airplane rapidly descended, the pilot made a controlled landing off the departure end of the runway, and the airplane’s wings were substantially damaged when they struck several approach lights. Fuel was found on board, and it was not contaminated. The examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. An engine ground run was conducted, and the engine developed full power. The runway length was sufficient for a safe take off. The high-density altitude and the tailwind likely contributed to airplane’s reduced performance. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to take off with a tailwind at a high-density altitude, which resulted in the airplane’s failure to maintain the initial climb rate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location