Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170B N8245A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198880

Date:Sunday 4 March 2012
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Amelia Reid Aviation LLC
Registration: N8245A
MSN: 25097
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the airplane veered right. The pilot reported that he applied rudder inputs in an effort to correct the situation; however, he overcorrected, and the airplane veered left and exited the runway. During the accident sequence, the airplane’s right wing contacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the outboard section of the wing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1998 N8245A Private 0 San Jose, CA sub

Location