Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC-CONV N82041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198884

Date:Sunday 15 March 2009
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC-CONV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82041
MSN: 7AC-667
Total airframe hrs:4280 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanley, ND (08D)
Destination airport:Stanley, ND (08D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing the airplane rolled about 100 yards and then departed the right side of the runway. It nosed over where the snow depth had reached about 6 to 12 inches. The airplane received damage to the wings and vertical tail.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location