Accident Grumman American AA-1B N5538B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198886

Date:Sunday 25 August 2013
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5538B
MSN: AA1B-0339
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2222 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso, IN (VPZ)
Destination airport:Valparaiso, IN (VPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just bought the airplane and was not familiar with it. While making his first landing he made a steep approach, hit "hard", and bounced. After the second impact the airplane exited the runway and impacted terrain. The impact resulted in a complete separation of the nose gear and substantial damage to the fuselage, the right wing and the elevator. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He also reported that the accident was his fault and would not have happened if he had only first gotten a new aircraft check-out from a flight instructor.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA515
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location