Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC N83661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198902

Date:Monday 17 August 2009
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83661
MSN: 7AC-2339
Total airframe hrs:6205 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Finleyville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Finleyville, PA (G05)
Destination airport:Finleyville, PA (G05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a 2,505-foot-long by 50-foot-wide asphalt runway. The pilot reported that he performed a "normal" landing at a speed of approximately 60 miles per hour (mph); however, the airplane subsequently departed the left side of the runway at a ground speed of 35 to 40 mph. The airplane struck a hangar located approximately 200 feet from the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The inspector also noted that there were no skid marks or evidence of braking from the runway to the point of impact at the hangar. Calm winds were reported 8 nautical miles northeast of the airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA465
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location