Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R N5929T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198919

Date:Friday 28 January 2011
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5929T
MSN: 17281105
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shreveport, LA (SHV)
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA (SHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during a full-stop landing the airplane veered hard to the right shortly after the nosewheel touched down. He attempted to maintain directional control using the left brake, but the airplane exited the runway and struck a runway sign, substantially damaging the firewall. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preaccident mechanical anomalies to explain the loss of directional control. The wind in the area was between calm and 5 knots at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location