Runway excursion Accident Cessna 140 N89418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198931

Date:Wednesday 24 December 2008
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89418
MSN: 8450
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highmore, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Highmore, SD (PVT)
Destination airport:Highmore, SD (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during approach to his private landing strip, the airplane ballooned. He stated that when the airplane came back down it was angled about 20 degrees from the runway centerline. He said that at this point there was less than 100 feet to the edge of the runway and the right wheel contacted snow about 10 to 12 inches deep. He stated that the deep snow "pulled [him] in" and that the airplane then nosed over. The damage to the airplane consisted of a bent rudder and a bent vertical stabilizer.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the flare while landing in deep snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location