Accident Van's RV-4 N66PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198934

Date:Thursday 18 March 2010
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66PB
MSN: 2953
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:635 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, WA (BVS)
Destination airport:Arlington, WA (AWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that when he took off and retracted the airplane's landing gear, only the tailwheel retracted. He lowered the landing gear and saw three green lights, indicating that all three landing gear were down and safe for landing. He then proceeded to his destination with the main landing gear down. During landing rollout at his destination, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane departed the left side of the runway before the right main landing gear collapsed as well. When the left wing's main landing gear collapsed outward, it damaged the wing structure and punctured the left fuel tank. The skin on the top of the right wing and the right aileron were wrinkled. Postaccident examination of the landing gear revealed that both main landing gear drag link bolts failed. These bolts were welded to the back of each main landing gear as part of their landing retraction system. Examination of photographs of the broken bolts by an NTSB metallurgist revealed that each bolt exhibited cantilever beam bending in overstress. The quality of the photographs was inadequate to determine if fatigue played a role.
Probable Cause: The failure of both main landing gear's drag link bolts in overstress and the subsequent collapse of the landing gear during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 2015 N66PB Private 0 Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, WI unk
Gear-up landing
6 April 2018 N66PB 0 Caldwell, Idaho sub
Heavy landing

Location