Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N7502A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198941

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2010
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Blue Mountain Aviation
Registration: N7502A
MSN: 797B
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:923 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE 331-6-252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Prescott, WA
Destination airport:Prescott, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew into a private airstrip and encountered no problems with the airframe or engine. He loaded 375 gallons of spray mixture and reported that there was no indication of a problem until after liftoff, when the airplane settled back onto the airstrip, although the engine did not lose power. The pilot verified the power readings and determined that there was insufficient runway remaining to abort the takeoff. The airplane lifted off again and crossed a gravel road that was perpendicular to the runway before settling into a fallow field that was across the road. The pilot completed an emergency release of the spray mixture but was unsuccessful in getting airborne prior to colliding with an electric fence. After hitting the fence, he aborted the takeoff. The pilot reported that the airfield was flat, the wind was calm, and the temperature was cool. The airplane was operating below maximum gross weight during the takeoff, and the pilot’s reported instrument and visual perceptions were the same as many other takeoffs that he had made from this airstrip. During a postaccident engine examination, no anomalies were identified that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The airplane’s inability to maintain a positive rate of climb after takeoff for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s delayed reaction to initiate an emergency release of the spray mixture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1995 N7502A Payne's Flying Service, Inc. 0 Quitman, MS sub
16 August 1998 N7502A Private 0 Newton, MS sub

Location